Next up! VentiCordi returns to the Portland String Quartet Society Series

Sunday, November 13, 2022 2:00 pm

Woodfords Congregational Church, 202 Woodford St. Portland  map

Buy Tickets  

 

John Steinmetz                                                                             b. 1951

Songs and Dances for Violin and Bassoon (2011)

Prelude

Aria/Procession

Folk Song

Dance Song

 

Nadia Boulanger                                                                  1887 - 1979
Trois Pièces for Oboe, Cello, and Piano (1914) arr. by Katherine Needleman
Modéré
Sans vitesse et à l'aise
Vite et nerveusement rythmé

Jonathan Bailey Holland                                                            b. 1974 

Synchrony, for Oboe, Bassoon, Violin, Cello, Piano

and pre-recorded audio (2015)

 

Jessie Montgomery                                                                     b. 1981
Duo for Violin and Cello (2015)
Meandering
Dirge
Presto

 

André Previn                                                                         1929 - 2019

Trio for Oboe, Bassoon and Piano (1994)

Lively

Slow

Jaunty
 

Bridget Convey, Piano  Kathleen McNerney, Oboe

Wren Saunders, Bassoon  Dean Stein, Violin  Jing Li, Cello

 

------------------------------------------------------------------

Our 2022 Summer concerts have concluded.

Programs below are for reference only. 

Program I - In the Palace
Thursday, July 14, 7 pm
South Congregational Church, 2 North St, Kennebunkport map

Friday, July 15, 7 pm​​ 
First Congregational Church, 301 Cottage Rd, South Portland  map

 

Keane Southard, Duo for Clarinet and Cello
Heinrich von Herzogenberg, Trio, Op.61,

for Oboe, Horn, and Piano
Bohuslav Martinů, Quartet,

for Clarinet, Horn, Cello and Side Drum  
Ned Rorem, Pas de Trois, for Oboe, Violin and Piano

 

Pamela Mia Paul, Piano 
Kathleen McNerney, Oboe

Gary Gorczyca, Clarinet 
Kevin Owen, Horn
Dean Stein, Violin 

Wayne Smith, Cello
Aaron Trant, SIde Drum


Program II - Glad Grace
Wednesday, July 27, 7 pm
Lincoln Theater, 2 Theater St, Damariscotta map


Thursday, July 28, 7 pm​
St. David's Episcopal Church, 138 York St, Kennebunk map

 

Augusta Read Thomas, Pilgrim Soul

for English horn and Two Violins
Antonín Dvořák, Terzetto,

for Two Violins and Viola
Grażyna Bacewicz, Trio, for Oboe, Violin and Cello 
Arnold Bax, Quintet for Oboe and String Quartet
 
Kathleen McNerney, Oboe/English Horn 
Dean Stein, Violin
Adrienne Harmon, Violin
Brianna Fischler, Viola  
Ashima Scripp, Cello


Program III - Influences
Thursday, August 11, 7 pm
First Parish Congregational Church UCC, 12 Beach St, Saco map
 

Friday, August 12, 7 pm 
First Parish Church, UCC 9 Cleaveland St, Brunswick map

Jessie Montgomery, Duo  for Violin, and Cello
André Previn, Trio, for Oboe, Bassoon and Piano
Nadia Boulanger, Trio for Oboe, Cello, Piano
Jennifer Higdon, Dark Wood,

for Bassoon, Violin, Cello and Piano
Jonathan Bailey Holland, Synchrony,

for Oboe, Bassoon, Violin, Cello, Piano and pre-recorded audio 
 
Chiharu Naruse, Piano 
Kathleen McNerney, Oboe 
Wren Saunders, Bassoon 
Dean Stein, Violin 
Jing Li, Cello

The Composers Jessie Montgomery, André Previn Lower: Nadia Boulanger, John Steinmetz, Jonathan Bailey Holland

The Performers Kathleen McNerney, oboe Dean Stein, violin  

Bridget Convey, piano,  Jing Li, cello  Wren Saunders, bassoon,

VentiCordi on PSQS 1 13 22.png